Skip to main content
(802) 585-1120 Contact

Moving to Vermont, Part 3 of 9

The Best Places to Live in Northern Vermont, Compared

A pink and orange sunset sky over the mountains, with late-fall trees, a painted silo, and a rooftop in the foreground.
Jeffersonville, Vermont.
In this part

There’s no single best place to live in northern Vermont. The right town comes down to how far you’re willing to drive in winter, how much land you want, and what you can carry in property taxes. Below, 19 towns and cities are compared on two years of home sales and their 2026 tax rates.

How northern Vermont is laid out

I explain northern Vermont as four belts around the Green Mountains, which run north to south down the middle of the state.

  • The Champlain Valley, to the west. Burlington, South Burlington, Winooski, Essex, Williston, and Colchester, then north along I-89 to St. Albans. This is where most of the jobs are, along with the airport and the state’s largest hospital.
  • Lamoille County, along Route 100 and the Lamoille River. Stowe, Morrisville, Johnson, Hyde Park, and Cambridge. Resort towns, river valleys, and working villages, often right next to each other.
  • The Champlain Islands. Lake towns in Grand Isle County, connected to the mainland by causeways and bridges.
  • The Northeast Kingdom. The most rural and remote of the four. I work in its Orleans County towns.

Waterbury and Montpelier sit between the first two belts, where I-89 follows the Winooski River through the mountains.

The mountains set your drive time more than the mileage does. Roads follow the valleys and the few gaps through the ridge, so two towns that look close on a map can be far apart in practice. Stowe and Jeffersonville are on opposite sides of Smugglers’ Notch. In summer, Route 108 connects them over the Notch. The state closes that road every winter, so from late fall to spring the drive goes around through Morrisville.

Every belt has a hub town for groceries, medical care, and everyday services: Burlington and its suburbs, Morrisville, St. Albans, Newport, and Montpelier. Before you pick a house, find out which hub it relies on and how long that drive takes in January.

The towns compared

The table covers the 19 towns and cities I write about in this guide. Select any column heading to sort. Linked town names have a full town guide.

Northern Vermont towns and cities compared.
Town CountySingle-family medianSalesMedian days on marketHomestead rate per $100Adjusted to market value (illustrative)Nonhomestead rate per $100
Burlington Chittenden $558,250 342 9.5 $2.46 $1.87 $2.43
Cambridge Note 1 Lamoille $448,000 56 15 Not posted Note 2 Not posted Note 2
Colchester Note 1 Chittenden $565,000 220 10 $1.50 $1.50 $1.53
Essex Note 1 Chittenden $540,000 Note 3 289 6 $1.51 $1.51 $1.64
Essex Junction Note 1 Chittenden Included in Essex Note 3 Included in Essex Included in Essex $1.65 $1.65 $1.78
Hyde Park Lamoille $400,000 44 27 $3.08 $1.61 $3.29
Jericho Note 1 Chittenden $583,500 108 7.5 $1.48 $1.48 $1.53
Johnson Note 4 Lamoille $345,950 44 37 $2.72 $1.65 $2.90
Montpelier Note 5 Washington $470,500 134 9.5 $2.38 $2.05 $2.49
Morristown (Morrisville) Note 6 Lamoille $499,500 114 23.5 $1.86 $1.65 $2.08
Richmond Chittenden $573,000 59 7 $1.87 $1.60 $1.93
South Burlington Chittenden $703,550 306 8 $2.16 $1.53 $2.18
St. Albans City Franklin Included in St. Albans Town Note 7 Included in St. Albans Town Included in St. Albans Town $1.80 $1.83 $1.89
St. Albans Town Franklin $399,500 Note 7 280 15 $2.39 $1.44 $2.54
Stowe Note 8 Lamoille $1,270,000 158 38 $1.39 $1.35 $1.43
Underhill Note 1 Chittenden $605,000 56 7.5 $1.58 $1.58 $1.63
Waterbury Washington $595,000 96 20.5 $2.81 $1.45 $2.80
Williston Chittenden $695,000 143 11 $2.31 $1.33 $2.41
Winooski Chittenden $419,000 64 11 $1.99 $1.92 $2.03

  1. Reappraised in 2026.
  2. The town hadn’t posted its 2026 rate online as of November 3, 2026.
  3. PrimeMLS records some Essex Junction sales under Essex, so the Essex figures include both.
  4. Homes inside Johnson village also pay a village tax of $0.19 per $100.
  5. Includes about $0.09 of water, sewer, and stormwater charges billed with the property tax.
  6. Homes inside Morrisville village also pay a village tax of $0.0076 per $100.
  7. PrimeMLS records some St. Albans City sales under St. Albans Town, so the St. Albans Town figures include both.
  8. Rounded, as reported by the Stowe Reporter.

Based on information from PrimeMLS for the period October 22, 2024 through October 21, 2026. Market data as of October 21, 2026.

Tax rates are from each town’s or city’s 2026 (FY2027) rate sheet or tax bills. The common level of appraisal comes from the Vermont Department of Taxes, July 29, 2026. Rates as of November 3, 2026.

How to read the tax columns

Vermont towns don’t all assess property at full market value. The state measures the gap each year with a number called the common level of appraisal, or CLA. A town that assesses homes at about half their market value needs a much higher tax rate to raise the same money as a town assessing at full value.

That’s why the rate adjusted to market value is in the table. It’s the homestead rate multiplied by the town’s CLA, a rough measure of tax per $100 of what a home would actually sell for. Hyde Park’s homestead rate of $3.08 per $100 looks like the highest in the table. Adjusted to market value, it’s about $1.61, close to the middle. Williston goes the other way, from $2.31 on paper to about $1.33.

Here’s what that looks like for a $500,000 house, using each town’s CLA as a stand-in for its assessment:

  • Stowe: assessed at about $485,400, times $1.39 per $100, is about $6,750 a year.
  • Williston: assessed at about $289,000, times $2.3072 per $100, is about $6,670 a year.
  • Hyde Park: assessed at about $261,400, times $3.0786 per $100, is about $8,050 a year.
  • Burlington: assessed at about $381,300, times $2.4590 per $100, is about $9,370 a year.

These are illustrations, not estimates for a real house. Every home is assessed on its own, so ask for the current tax bill on any house you’re considering.

A few more things change the bill:

  • Homestead or not. The homestead rate applies only to your primary residence, and only after you file a homestead declaration with the state. A second home or rental pays the nonhomestead rate.
  • Income. Vermont has an income-based property tax credit for eligible homestead owners, so many households pay less than the rate alone suggests.
  • Villages. If the house is inside an incorporated village, such as Morrisville, you pay a village tax on top of the town rate.
  • Reappraisals. Six towns in the table reappraised in 2026, so their rates fell as assessed values rose. Don’t compare their rates with earlier years.

This is general information, not tax advice. Ask your CPA or closing attorney how it applies to you.

Close to a hub, or more land

The trade-off I see most with buyers moving from out of state is distance from a hub versus land.

Closer to Burlington and the other hub towns, you pay more for the house and usually get a smaller lot, but the drive to work, the airport, and the hospital is shorter. Farther out, the same budget buys more land. In exchange, you take on a longer winter drive and the upkeep that comes with rural property: a private well, a septic system, and often a long driveway.

Taxes don’t follow a simple close-in versus rural pattern. Adjusted to market value, the cities (Montpelier, Winooski, Burlington, and St. Albans City) have the highest rates in the table. But Williston, Stowe, St. Albans Town, and Waterbury have the lowest, and most rural towns land in between. Check the table for the towns you’re considering, not the stereotype.

Village, town center, or back road

Living in northern Lamoille County has shown me how different village life and back road life are, even a few miles apart.

In a village, you’re often on town water and sewer, the roads are paved and plowed by the town, and the driveway is short. You also have closer neighbors, tighter zoning, and, in an incorporated village, a village tax on top of the town rate.

On a back road, you get privacy, more land, and the mountain views most people picture when they think of Vermont. You also take on more yourself: clearing a long driveway after every storm, driving a dirt road through mud season, and maintaining your own well and septic system.

Before you buy on a back road, find out the road’s class. Towns decide how much maintenance a Class 4 road gets, and many don’t plow them in winter. My buyer’s checklist covers what else to check on a rural property.

Internet

Fiber now reaches every town in Lamoille County, though not every address. Before you make an offer, check what the specific house can get. Part 2 has a broadband table by town.

How I’d narrow it down

Use the table to pick two or three towns that fit your budget and your drive. Then drive the route you’d actually use, at the time of day you’d use it, in winter or mud season if you can. A town that feels right in July can feel very different on a February morning.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. PrimeMLS, single-family sales, October 22, 2024 through October 21, 2026

  2. Vermont Department of Taxes, FY2027 Education Property Tax Rates (CLA), July 29, 2026

  3. Town and city tax rates, FY2027 (bills issued in 2026):

  4. WCAX, “Notch Road closed for the winter”, November 24, 2020

  5. Vermont Statutes, 19 V.S.A. § 310, Classification of town highways

  6. Vermont Department of Taxes, Homestead Declaration

  7. Vermont Department of Taxes, Property Tax Credit

  8. Village of Johnson, 2026-2027 village tax bills, July 23, 2026

Common questions

What are the best places to live in northern Vermont?

There isn't one best town. It depends on your commute, how much land you want, and what you can carry in property taxes. The table above compares 19 towns and cities on home prices, days on market, and 2026 tax rates.

Which northern Vermont towns have the lowest property taxes?

Among the towns in the table with a posted 2026 rate, the lowest homestead rates adjusted to market value are Williston, Stowe, St. Albans Town, and Waterbury, at about $1.33 to $1.45 per $100. The highest are the cities: Montpelier, Winooski, Burlington, and St. Albans City. Your actual bill depends on the home's assessed value and any income-based credit.

Where are home prices lowest in northern Vermont?

Over the period October 22, 2024 through October 21, 2026, the lowest single-family medians in the table were Johnson ($345,950), St. Albans (City and Town) ($399,500), and Hyde Park ($400,000), based on PrimeMLS sales.

Can you drive from Stowe to Jeffersonville in winter?

Not over Smugglers' Notch. The state closes Route 108 through the Notch every winter, usually from late fall to spring, so the drive goes around through Morrisville.

Free PDF

Get the full guide as a free PDF when it's ready.

Every part of this guide in one download, plus checklists and a town comparison you can print.

When are you thinking of moving? (optional)
Renting or buying? (optional)

We'll email the PDF when it's ready. Unsubscribe any time. We don't sell your information. Privacy Policy

The full guide

  1. Part 1
    Is Vermont a good place to live?

    Thinking about moving to rural northern Vermont? A local REALTOR's honest take on winters, mud season, housing, taxes, cell service, and internet.

    Published

  2. Part 2
    Working remotely from Vermont

    Can you work remotely from northern Vermont? A local REALTOR® on fiber internet, coworking, BTV flights, Amtrak, and what to check before you buy.

    Published

  3. Part 3
    Where to live in northern Vermont

    Nineteen northern Vermont towns and cities compared on home prices, 2026 property tax rates, and location, from a REALTOR in northern Lamoille County.

    You're reading this part

  4. Part 4
    Cost of living and taxes

    What it costs to live in Vermont: income and property taxes, heating, insurance, and the remote worker tax questions to ask your CPA.

  5. Part 5
    Rent first or buy?

    Whether to rent before buying in northern Vermont, what the rental market looks like, and what to check in local short-term rental rules.

  6. Part 6
    Buying a home or land

    How buying a home or land in Vermont works: the process, disclosures, property transfer tax, closings, Act 250, and Current Use.

  7. Part 7
    Rural property and flood risk

    Wells, septic, radon, heating systems, private roads, and flood history: what to check before you buy rural property in Vermont.

  8. Part 8
    Your first 90 days

    The life admin of moving to Vermont: driver's license, vehicle registration, health insurance, schools, and other first-90-day tasks.

  9. Part 9
    Seasons and your first year

    What a year in northern Vermont actually looks like, season by season, and how to build a life here in your first twelve months.

Thinking about a move to northern Vermont?

Or call or text (802) 585-1120

I'm interested in

We don't sell your information. Privacy Policy